Who Is Running for DA and Sheriff in Texas in 2022?

District attorneys and sheriffs, in Texas as elsewhere, are key local officials who can shape policies on sentencing, policing, and other criminal justice policies. In 2022, Texas only has a handful of sheriff races, all special elections, but it also hosts dozens of elections for DA in some of the state’s most populous counties.

Below are the candidates who filed to run for prosecutor and sheriff by the state’s December filing deadline. Counties that are not on this list will host DA elections in 2024; all counties will host sheriff elections in 2024. Read Bolts‘s preliminary analysis of these elections.

District attorney elections

Anderson CountyAllyson Mitchell (R, inc.)
Austin CountyTravis Koehn (R, inc.)
Bastrop CountyBryan Goertz (R, inc.)
Bexar CountyMeredith Chacon (R)
Joe Gonzales (D, inc.)
Marc LaHood (R)
Bowie CountyJerry Rochelle (R, inc.)
Brazoria CountyTom Selleck (R, inc.)
Calhoun CountySara Rordiguez (R)
Caldwell CountyFred Weber (D, inc.)
Cass CountyCourtney Shelton (R, inc.)
Collin CountyGreg Willis (R, inc.)
Comal CountyJennifer Anne Owens Tharp (R, inc.)
Dallas CountyJohn Creuzot (D, inc.)
Elizabeth Davis Frizell (D)
Faith Johnson (R)
Deaf Smith CountyChris Strowd (R, inc.)
Denton CountyPaul Johnson (R, inc.)
Eastland CountyBrad Stephenson (R)
Edwards, Kimble, McCulloch, Mason and Menard counties (452nd district)Tonya Spaeth Ahlschwede (R)
Fort Bend CountyBrian M. Middleton (D, inc.)
Galveston CountyRachel Dragony (D)
Jack Roady (R, inc.)
Gregg CountyJohn Moore (R)
Harrison CountyReid Mccain (R, inc.)
Hays CountyKelly Higgins (D)
David Puryear (R)
Hidalgo CountyNereida Lopez-Singleterry (D)
Toribio Terry Palacios (D)
Juan Tijerina (R)
Jack & Wise counties (271st district)
Special election
James M. Stainton (R, inc.)
Jackson CountyPam Guenther (R, inc.)
Jasper CountyAnne Pickle (R, inc.)
Jefferson CountyKeith F. Giblin (D)
Kaufman CountyRob Farquharson (R)
Erleigh Norville Wiley (R, inc.)
Kendall CountyNicole Short Bishop (R, inc.)
Lubbock CountyK. Sunshine Stanek (R, inc.)
Madison CountyCourtney Smith Cain (R)
Brian Risinger (R, inc.)
McLennan CountyBarry Johnson (R, inc.)
Aubrey Robertson (D)
John Tetens (R)
Navarro CountyWill Thompson (R, inc.)
Newton CountyCourtney Tracy Ponthier (R, inc.)
Panola CountyTim Cariker (R)
Danny Buck Davidson (R, inc.)
Patrice Savage (R)
Polk County
Special election
Tommy Coleman (R)
Julie Mayes Hamrick (R)
Shelly Bush Sitton (R)
Randall CountyRobert Love (R, inc.)
Rockwall CountyKenda Culpepper (R, inc.)
San Jacinto CountyTodd Dillon (R)
Smith CountyJacob Putman (R, inc.)
Tarrant CountyTiffany Burks (D)
Matt Krause (R)
Larry Meyers (D)
Albert Roberts (D)
Phil Sorrells (R)
Mollee Westfall (R)
Taylor CountyJames Hicks (R, inc.)
Tyler CountyLucas Babin (R, inc.)
Upshur CountyBilly Byrd (R, inc.)
Van Zandt CountyTonda Curry (R, inc.)
Victoria CountyConstance Filley Johnson (R)
Walker CountyWill Durham (R, inc.)
Waller CountyElton Raymond Mathis (R, inc.)
Wichita CountyJohn Gillespie (R, inc.)
Wood CountyAngela Albers (R, inc.)
Jim Wheeler (R)
Yoakum CountyBill Helwig (R, inc.)
These are the major-party candidates who filed to run by the December 2021 filing deadline.

Sheriff elections

Eastland County
Special election
Rusty Schraeder (R)
Jason Weger (R)
Fisher County
Special election
Randy Ford (R)
Gonzales County
Special election
Clay Allen (D)
Panola County
Special election
R. C. Cutter Clinton (R)
Sarah Fields (R, inc.)
Parker County
Special election
Russ Authier (R, inc.)
Mark Povero (R)
These are the major-party candidates who filed to run by the December 2021 filing deadline.