Who Is Running for Prosecutor and Sheriff in Massachusetts in 2022?

In 2022, all Massachuetts will vote for their prosecutor and sheriff

Below are the candidates who are running for these offices. The list is updated as of information provided by the state’s board of election on Aug. 31.

The state is holding its primaries on Sept. 6. The general election is on Nov. 8.

Prosecutor candidatesSheriff candidates
Barnstable CountyBarnstable is part of the Cap and Islands District alongside Dukes and Nantucket counties.

Melissa Alden (R)
John Carey (R)
Robert Joseph Galibois (D)
Daniel Higgins (R)
Donna Buckley (D)
Timothy Whelan (R)
Berkshire CountyAndrea Harrington (D, inc.)
Timothy Shugrue (D)
Alf Barbalunga (D)
Thomas Bowler (D, inc.)
Bristol CountyThomas Quinn (D, inc.)
Shannon McMahon (D)
Nicholas Bernier (D)
Paul Heroux (D)
Thomas Hodgson (R, inc.)
George McNeil (D)
Dukes CountyDukes is part of the Cap and Islands District alongside Barnstable and Nantucket counties.

Melissa Alden (R)
John Carey (R)
Robert Joseph Galibois (D)
Daniel Higgins (R)
Erik Blake (D)
Robert Ogden (D)
Essex CountyJames P. O’Shea (D)
Paul Tucker (D)

This is also known as the Eastern District.
Kevin Coppinger (D, inc.)
Virginia Leigh (D)
Franklin CountyFrankllin is part of the Northwestern District alongside Hampshire County

David Sullivan (D, inc.)
Christopher Donelan (D)
Hampden CountyAnthony Gulluni (D, inc.)Nick Cocchi (D)
Hampshire CountyHampshire is part of the Northwestern District alongside Franklin County

David Sullivan (D, inc.)
Patrick Cahillane (D) (inc.)
Yvonne Gittelson (D)
Caitlin Sara Sepeda (D)
Middlesex CountyMarian Ryan (D, inc.)

This is also known as the Northern District.
Peter Koutoujian (D, inc.)
Nantucket CountyNantucket is part of the Cap and Islands District alongside Dukes and Barnstable counties.

Melissa Alden (R)
John Carey (R)
Robert Joseph Galibois (D)
Daniel Higgins (R)
James Perelman (D)
Norfolk CountyMichael Morrissey (D, inc.)Patrick McDermott (D, inc.)
Plymouth CountyTimothy Cruz (R, inc.)
Rahsaan Hall (D)
Joseph Daniel McDonald (R)
Suffolk CountyKevin Hayden (D, inc.)
Ricardo Arroyo (D)
Steven Tompkins (D, inc.)
Sandy Zamor-Calixte (D)
Worcester CountyJoseph Early (D, inc.)

This is also known as the Middle District.
Lewis Evangelidis (R)
David Fontaine (D)